|Appearance, 25℃||Colorless to yellowish clear liquid|
|Active matter, %||30±2|
|Sodium chloride, %||6.0 max.|
|PH value (25℃, 5% Am.aq.sol)||5.0～7.0|
|Color, Hazen||100 max.|
|Free PKO,%||1.0 max.|
Good solubility and compatibility;
Excellent foaming and prominent thickening affect;
Low irritation and sterilization, combination can significantly improve softness and stability at low temperature.
Good hard water resistance, antistatic property and biodegradability.
|Packing||In 200kg plastic drum.|
|Usage||Widely used in shampoo, bath liquid, sanitizer, foam cleanser and household detergent formulations; Is the main composition of preparing mild baby shampoo, baby bubble bath, baby skin care products; In recipes of hair care and skin care, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a kind of excellent softening conditioner; It can also be used as detergents, wetting agent, thickening agent, antistatic agent, fungicide, etc.|
|Product Name||Cocamidopropyl Betaine|
|CAS No.||61789-40-0||Molecular Formula||C19H38N2O3|
Q:The performance and application of Cocamidopropyl Betaine?
A:This product is an amphoteric surfactant with good cleaning, foaming and conditioning effects, and has good compatibility with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. This product has low irritation, mild performance, and fine and stable foam. It is suitable for shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser, etc., and can enhance the softness of hair and skin. When this product is compatible with an appropriate amount of anionic surfactant, it has obvious thickening effect, and can also be used as a conditioner, wetting agent, bactericide, antistatic agent, etc. Because this product has good foaming effect, it is widely used in oil field exploitation. Its main function is as a viscosity reducer, oil displacement agent and foaming agent, making full use of its surface activity, infiltrating, penetrating and stripping crude oil in oily mud, improving Three mining recovery rate.
Q:What is Cocamidopropyl Betaine used for?
A:This product is widely used in the preparation of medium and high-grade shampoos, body washes, hand sanitizers, foam cleansers, etc., and household detergents; It is the main ingredient of baby foam bath and baby skin care products; it is an excellent softening conditioner in hair care and skin care formulations; it can also be used as detergent, wetting agent, thickener, antistatic agent and bactericide, etc.