|Appearance||Light yellow or light yellow plates solid|
|Total amine value ≤||12.0|
|Cloud point ℃≤||10.0|
|Melting point ℃||65.0—75.0|
Good thickening property and foam stability, less dosage, thickening and safety is better than 6501. Good compatibility with great synergies effect. CMEA has excellent moisturizing, stay sweet, decontamination, and resistance to hard water. Not easily soluble in water, suitable for pearl products. Can be used in the pearly slurry preparation. Good biodegradability, the degradation rate can reach more than 97%.
|Packing||In 200kg plastic drum.|
|Common Names||Cocofatty Acid Monoethanol Amide (CMEA) | Coconut Monoethanol Amide|
|CAS No.||68140-00-1||Molecular Formula||RCONHCH2CH2OH|
Q:What is Cocofatty Acid Monoethanol Amideused for?
A:Added in pearlescent shampoo, bath liquid, hand wash, laundry detergent, soap, ointment, etc. Used as a thickener, foam stabilizer and detergent. Especially suitable for ammonium salt system shampoo, shower gel, hand sanitizer, etc. It is often used in the preparation of pearl paste, and also as a raw material for the synthesis of amide surfactants.